Third Quarter Honor Roll Announced

Students of Excellence

Congratulations to our 3rd Quarter Honor Roll Students. High Honors is awarded to students who earn a grade point average of 3.75 or higher and Honors is awarded to students who average 3.25 to 3.75. This quarter, our students represent over 22 different parishes in the Omaha Archdiocese.

Freshman High Honors

Allison Carroll, St. Gerald
Joseph Conner, St. Wenceslaus
Kate Demman, St. Columbkille
Colby Duncan, St. Thomas More
Anna Jacobs, St. Gerald
Ainsley Krehbiel, Mary our Queen
Natalie Krehbiel, Mary our Queen
Elizabeth Linder, St. Matthew
Marissa Monico, St. Columbkille
Monica Mora, St. Frances Cabrini
Emma Nothelfer, No parish listed
Gabriel O’Doherty, St. Pius
Nathan Pechar, St. Columbkille
Madison Riggs, No parish listed
Grace Riha, St. Bernadette
Aaron Schmitz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Savanah Schofield, St. Gerald
Molly Shanahan, St. Columbkille
Anna Simpson, St. Columbkille
Lauren Stuhr, St. Columbkille
Savana Sweeney, St. Columbkille
Christian Swiecicki, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Martha Yanovich, St. Columbkille

Freshman Honors

Arianna Alcala, St. Thomas More
Gavin Battreall, St. Columbkille
Anush Bhujel, No parish listed
Carly Chase, St. Columbkille
Tyler Chau, St. Columbkille
Evangeline Elia, St. Columbkille
Grace Fanowiel, Assumption
Cooper Franks, St. Bernadette
Sebastian Gomez, Our Lady of Lourdes
Megan Hempel, St. Columbkille
Makenzie Hughes, St. Bernadette
Gabrielle Hunter, St. Bernadette
Morgan Johnson, St. Gerald
Ethan Le, St. Bernadette
Ayla Lee, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Augustine Maldonado, St. Peter and Paul
Leah Martin, St. Bernadette
Connor McGarry, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Benjamin Meyerle, St. Columbkille
Jack Miller, St. Columbkille
Raiyah Nader, No parish listed listed
Mauricio Orozco Gutierrez, No parish listed
Olivia Riera, St. Frances Cabrini
Jacob Vankat, Assumption
Brooklyn Vomacka, St. Thomas More
Saydie Waldron, St. Gerald
Ryan Weiss, St. Columbkille

Sophomore High Honors

Harshil Amin, No parish listed
Christian Anderson, St. Columbkille
Jayden Bowen, St. Bernadette
Julia Brennan, St. Gerald
Jacklynn Bui, No parish listed
Maria Connealy, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Daniel Crow, No parish listed
Anna Dho, No parish listed
Jackson Drake, No parish listed
Mary Engelkamp, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Ethan Gillespie, St. Gerald
Jason Goetz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Joanna Goetz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Nicole Hanus, St. Bernadette
Gabe Hardisty, St. Stephen the Martyr
Josie Jansen, St. Bernadette
Kate Kirwan, No parish listed
Alex Kosse, St. Gerald
Joseph Kouba, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Michael Kowal, St. Bernadette
Josephine Mansisidor, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Owen Nolte, St. Gerald
Charlie Paladino, St. Columbkille
Shawn Pelchat, St. Columbkille
Olivia Persing, Mary our Queen
Emily Ramirez, Assumption
Jazlyn Rodriguez, Assumption
Collin Sauley, St. Matthew
Lucia Venegas Barrantes, St. Columbkille
Alexis Villagomez, Assumption
Jaksen Wonderlich, St. Gerald
Isabell Zeller, St. Columbkille

Sophomore Honors

Carson Almgren, St. Gerald
Julia Bennett, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Connor Capece, Mary Our Queen
Caecilia Cronin, Mary Our Queen
Makenna Earnest, St. Bernadette
Jake Garcia, St. Columbkille
Kayleigh Hofmann, St. Bernadette
Alec Kleinsasser, St. Columbkille
Simon Le, No parish listed
Malual Mamer, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Margery McCartney, St. Columbkille
Isabella Nastase, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Nathan Paczkowski, St. Bernadette
Benjamin Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Andrew Podkovich, St. Stanislaus
Ben Rice, St. Bernadette
Isabel Simpson, St. Columbkille
Ripley Stansbury, St. Robert
Julia Swiniarski, St. Matthew

Junior High Honors

Gabriel Alcala, St. Thomas More
Jackson Balis, St. Gerald
Luke Bies, St. Gerald
Kathleen Brousek, St. Columbkille
McKenna Buscher, St. Bernadette
John Cervantes, Christ the King
Kayla Chau, St. Columbkille
Mackenzie Cook, St. Matthew
Allison Drozd, St. Columbkille
Gabriela Gandara-Gutierrez, Assumption
Giovanni Gomez, Our Lady of Lourdes
Leia Groski, St. Bernadette
Lindsey Henton, St. Columbkille
Preston Higginbotham, St. Columbkille
Jerry Hiles, St. Stephen the Martyr
Megan Le, St. Bernadette
Kendall Martin, St. Bernadette
Rosalie Maxwell, St. Bernadette
Jenna McGargill, St. Columbkille
Andrew McNamara, St. Bernadette
Joseph Meier, St. Gerald
Gage Mill, St. Bernadette
Mary Miller, St. Columbkille
Vincent Morales, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Jack Nutter, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Samuel Ortner, St. Joan of Arc
Robert Pechar, St. Columbkille
Aleia Podliska, St. Columbkille
Elizabeth Rice, St. Bernadette
Nathan Schmitz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Keegan Shanahan, St. Columbkille
Jenna Skradski, St. Bernadette
Jordan Skradski, St. Bernadette
Carly Stern, St. Bridget
Cadence Sweetmon, St. Columbkille
Alejandro Torres, St. Peter and Paul
Jeff Treu, St. Matthew
Angel Zamora, Our Lady of Guadelupe
Thomas Anderson, St. Columbkille

Junior Honors

Isabella Alcala, St. Thomas More
Cole Askren, St. Thomas More
Alyssa Brunner, No parish listed
Kyle Capece, Mary Our Queen
Jessica Carroll, St. Columbkille
Karla Ceballos, St. Peter
Patrick Collins, St. Bernadette
Sean Earnest, St. Bernadette
Tessa Egermier, St. Columbkille
Jackson Franks, St. Bernadette
Mattee Fry, No parish listed
Alexis Gewinner, Our Lady of Lourdes
Lucas Gewinner, Our Lady of Lourdes
Jessica Godek, St. Bernadette
Quentin Hanzlik, St. Thomas More
Delaney Huck, St. Matthew
Brandon Kabourek, St. Bernadette
Kristin Kreps, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Owen Legner, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Jonathan Mai, No parish listed
Joshua Mai, No parish listed
Rebecca Metzger, St. Matthew
Michael Nowak, St. Stanislaus
James Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Thomas Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Jayden Sterba, St. Thomas More
Jack Theiler, St. Thomas More
Chris Treu, St. Matthew
Samuel Wilwerding, St. Mary’s Bellevue

Senior High Honors

Thomas Anderson, St. Columbkille
McKenzie Balis, St. Gerald
Ben Barnes, St. Matthew
Savanah Battreall, St. Columbkille
Thomas Bricko, St. Bernadette
Rosie Brokke, St. Gerald
Owen Clark, St. Bernadette
Amy Conner, St. Wenceslaus
Aaron Correa, Our Lady of Guadelupe
Abigail Cox, St. Matthew
Hailee Hall, St. Columbkille
JohnPaul Jansen, St. Bernadette
Andrew Jesus, St. Bernadette
Nicholas Kleinsasser, St. Columbkille
Madeleine Maldonado, St. Peter and Paul
Emma McCoy, St. Bernadette
Noah Miller, St. Columbkille
Allison Moline, St. Columbkille
David Nicholson, St. Peter
Alexis Nothelfer, No parish listed
Bridget Nothelfer, No parish listed
Emma Peters, Our Lady of Lourdes
Nadia Podkovich, St. Stanislaus
Luke Rice, St. Bernadette
Sophia Riera, St. Frances Cabrini
Grace Rowe, St. Columbkille
Pakpravee Sae-eurng, No parish listed
Arianna Serow, St. Columbkille
Elena Simpson, St. Columbkille
Camille Streit, St. Columbkille
Jared Taylor, St. Thomas More
Alexus Townsend, St. Pius
Jose Venegas Barrantes, St. Columbkille

Senior Honors

Christian Berelsen, No parish listed
Argo Chen, No parish listed
Lindsey Ciuej, St. Bernadette
Rachel Culane, St. Stanislaus
Brendan DeWrth, St. Columbkille
Bayleigh Donhoe, St. Matthew
Jose Garia DeLaCruz, St. Peter and Paul
Bryce Grier, No parish listed
Grant Harat, St. Stanislaus
Trevor Harat, St. Stanislaus
Sydney Heren, Holy Cross
Megan Kocanowicz, St. Gerald
Nicholas Kouba, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Theodosia Mba, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Dylan McMllin, St. Columbkille
Quynh Nguen, St. Columbkille
Mary Nosisch, Holy Cross
Dylan O’Grman, St. Bernadette
Arnoldo Perz, Holy Name
Lauren Schitz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Noelle Sinh, St. Stanislaus
Logan Srb, St. Bernadette
Emily Thopson, St. Gerald
Ty Thrsher, No parish listed
Adrian Vilagomez, St. Peter and Paul
Delanie Waton, St. Stephen the Martyr
Sarah Wilon, St. Columbkille


If you’re not already a Cougar, you should be one. Learn more about us and then let us know if you have any questions. We’d love for you to join our cougar family!


About Gross Catholic

One of Nebraska’s premier private schools, Gross Catholic High School is a faith and family-based community committed to developing Christian leaders through academic excellence in the Marianist tradition. Recognized locally for its outstanding education, welcoming atmosphere, competitive sports programs, engaging activities, robust faith, and boundless service work, Gross Catholic has energized the Omaha area for over 50 years. Gross Catholic recently received the KVSS Radio Superstar School Award and the Omaha World-Herald Omaha’s Choice award for private schools.

To discover the Gross Catholic difference, contact us at 402.734.2000 or visit our Admissions page.