First Quarter Honor Roll Announced

October 18, 2022

Congrats to our Honor Roll Students!

Congratulations to our 1st Quarter Honor Roll students. High Honors is awarded to students who earn a grade point average of 3.75 or higher. Honors is awarded to students who average 3.25 to 3.75.

This quarter, our students represent over 20 different parishes in the Omaha Archdiocese.

Freshman High Honors

Brace Adamson, St. Bernadette
Daphne Campos, St. Bridget
Alyssa Cap, St. Thomas More
Cooper Capece, Mary Our Queen
Ryker Casart, St. Bernadette
Olivia Chau, St. Columbkille
Jason Demman, St. Columbkille
Amy Dho, no parish listed
Tyson Heilig, no parish listed
Lauren Kosse, St. Gerald
Charlie Kuiper, St. Thomas More
Abigail Lee, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Logan Legner, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Sienna Miller, St. Gerald
Alex Nano, Holy Cross
Hannah Marie Payumo, St. Frances Cabrini
Ryan Stuhr, St. Columbkille
Nicholas Swiecicki, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Chloe Thompson, St. Gerald
Elisabeth Upah, St. Thomas More
Louise Waldron, St. Gerald
Anna Zuber, Our Lady Of Lourdes

Freshman Honors

Bennet Achterhoff, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Maddie Alvarez, St. Columbkille
Derek Balis, St. Gerald
Tessie Biros, St. Joan of Arc
John Blickenstaff, St. Gerald
Erin Cassoutt, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Dominic Chiarello, St. Thomas More
Daniel Cogswell, St. Bernadette
Brooklyn Donaldson, St. Gerald
Mariah Dutcher, St. Thomas More
Maggie Earnest, St. Bernadette
Molly Exline, St. Thomas More
Olivia Goodwin, St. Thomas More
Eric Hall, St. Columbkille
Lucy Kaczmarek, Holy Ghost
Lucy Linder, St. Bernadette
Kolbie Minardi, St. Columbkille
Ava Moline, St. Columbkille
Griffin Pechar, St. Columbkille
Carter Persing, Mary Our Queen
Emiyah Pettis, no parish listed
Cassandra Rexin, St. Gerald
Mackenzie Riggs, St. Columbkille
Maximus Rock, Holy Cross
Carter Sauley, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Mia Winkelmann, St. Columbkille
Zachary Yeshnowski, St. Columbkille

Sophomore High Honors

Laura Acevedo Sanchez, no parish listed
Marie Brousek, St. Columbkille
Amy Campos, Sts. Peter & Paul
Yasmin Cardenas, Sts. Peter & Paul
Widni Castillo Menjivar, All Saints
Alex Cogswell, St. Bernadette
Mia Donohue, St. Bernadette
Adelade Fehrman, St. Gerald
Shawn Gomez, St. Columbkille
Robert Greenhagen, St. Gerald
Jacob Heffelfinger, St. Columbkille
Joshua Jansen, St. Bernadette
Keaton Meyer, St. Gerald
Grace Nilson, St. Bernadette
Mae Peters, Our Lady Of Lourdes
Andrew Powers, St. Columbkille
Ava Puentes, St. Gerald
Evan Rexin, St. Gerald
Taylor Ross, no parish listed
Mackenzie Serow, St. Columbkille
Kelsey Sigmund, St. Gerald
Grace Wozniak, St. Columbkille
Camila Zamora, Our Lady Of Guadalupe

Sophomore Honors

Thomas Brousek, St. Columbkille
Aillyn Bugarin, St. Francis Of Assisi
Olivia Cap, St. Thomas More
Alyvia Christensen, St. Columbkille
Armando Cordero Sanchez, no parish listed
Nghi Dam, St. Peter
Tony-Maria Digny, St. Gerald
Peter Ginn, St. Columbkille
Ashley Gogal, no parish listed
Autumn Hall, St. Columbkille
Jane Hiatt, St. Bernadette
Noah Holoubek, St. Stephen The Martyr
Lucas Janovich, St. Gerald
Joelle Krzemien, St. Gerald
Gracye Laney, St. Columbkille
Nicholas Maldonado, Sts. Peter & Paul
Raymond Mansisidor, Our Lady Of Peace Offutt AFB
Kaden Mumm, Our Lady Of Lourdes
Anna Rice, St. Bernadette
Brady Robbins, no parish listed
Dominic Roos, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Jessica Treu, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Mary Kate Upah, St. Thomas More
Kali Wonderlich, St. Gerald
Abigail Zeleny, St. Gerald

Junior High Honors

Arianna Alcala, St. Thomas More
Anush Bhujel, no parish listed
Joseph Conner, St. Wenceslaus
Ella Curry, St. Bernadette
Cooper Franks, St. Bernadette
Megan Hempel, St. Columbkille
Makenzie Hughes, St. Bernadette
Anna Jacobs, St. Gerald
Ainsley Krehbiel, Mary Our Queen
Ayla Lee, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Augustine Maldonado, Sts. Peter & Paul
Connor McGarry, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Nicholas Meier, St. Gerald
Jack Miller, St. Columbkille
Marissa Monico, St. Columbkille
Monica Mora-Becerra, St. Francis Of Assisi
Raiyah Nader, Greek Orthodox
Nathan Pechar, St. Columbkille
William Pelton, St. Columbkille
Madison Riggs, St. Columbkille
Grace Riha, St. Bernadette
Noemi Riniková, St. Columbkille
Aaron Schmitz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Molly Shanahan, St. Columbkille
Anna Simpson, St. Columbkille
Lauren Stuhr, St. Columbkille
Savana Sweeney, St. Columbkille
Christian Swiecicki, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Jacob Vankat, Assumption/Guadalupe
Saydie Waldron, St. Gerald
Ryan Weiss, St. Columbkille
Martha Yanovich, St. Columbkille

Junior Honors

Isaac Bies, Immaculate Conception
Annie Biros, St. Joan of Arc
Allison Carroll, St. Gerald
Carly Chase, St. Columbkille
Tyler Chau, St. Columbkille
Kate Demman, St. Columbkille
Colby Duncan, St. Thomas More
Evangeline Elia, St. Columbkille
Grace Fanowiel, St. Thomas More
Robert Fitzpatrick, no parish listed
Gabrielle Hunter, St. Bernadette
Natalie Krehbiel, Mary Our Queen
Ethan Le, St. Bernadette
Leah Martin, St. Bernadette
Ava Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Mason Rempe, Mary Our Queen
Olivia Riera, St. Frances Cabrini
Samuel Shepoka, St. Columbkille
Brooklyn Vomacka, St. Thomas More
Jack Von Osterheldt, St. Matthew The Evangelist

Senior High Honors

Harshil Amin, Assumption
Christian Anderson, St. Columbkille
Jayden Bowen, St. Bernadette
Julia Brennan, no parish listed
Owen Brennan, St. Gerald
Thu Bui, All Saints
Connor Capece, Mary Our Queen
Maria Connealy, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Caecilia Cronin, Mary Our Queen
Daniel Crow, no parish listed
Theresa DeWerth, St. Columbkille
Anna Dho, no parish listed
Mary Engelkamp, St. Peter
Jake Garcia, St. Columbkille
Jason Goetz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Joanna Goetz, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Nicole Hanus, St. Bernadette
Gabriel Hardisty, St. Stephen The Martyr
Kayleigh Hofmann, St. Bernadette
Josephine Jansen, St. Bernadette
Kate Kirwan, no parish listed
Alec Kleinsasser, St. Columbkille
Alex Kosse, St. Gerald
Joseph Kouba, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Michael Kowal, St. Bernadette
Josephine Mansisidor, Our Lady Of Peace Offutt AFB
Margery McCartney, St. Columbkille
Isabella Nastase, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Nathan Paczkowski, St. Bernadette
Charlie Paladino, St. Columbkille
Shawn Pelchat, St. Columbkille
Olivia Persing, Mary Our Queen
Andrew Podkovich, St. Stanislaus
Andrew Powers, St. Bernadette
Emily Ramirez, Assumption
Jazlyn Rodriquez, Assumption
Collin Sauley, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Isabel Simpson, St. Columbkille
Audrey Swanson, Our Lady Of Lourdes
Julia Swiniarski, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Lucia Venegas Barrantes, St. Columbkille
Jaksen Wonderlich, St. Gerald
Isabell Zeller, St. Gerald

Senior Honors

Mauricio Aguilar, Our Lady Of Guadalupe
Carson Almgren, St. Gerald
Laci Arends, no parish listed
Julia Bennett, St. Mary’s Bellevue
William DeLaet, St. Columbkille
Jackson Drake, no parish listed
Joseph Dunham, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Thomas Eckley, Our Lady Of Lourdes
Alex Gonzalez, St. Columbkille
Austin Hynes, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Shane Kielion, St. Bernadette
Khoi Le, All Saints
Jacob Legner, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Malual Mamer, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Jesse Musgrove, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Salvatore Nacarelli, Our Lady Of Lourdes
Owen Nolte, St. Gerald
Benjamin Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Makayla Plisek, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Seth Roos, St. Mary’s Bellevue
Alexis Villagomez, Assumption/Guadalupe
Skyler Walkingstick, Holy Cross
Tyler White, St. Gerald
David Winkelmann, St. John Vianney
Ella Zuber, Our Lady Of Lourdes

What You May Have Missed

Follow Us on Social Media!

 


About Gross Catholic

Gross Catholic, a co-educational, college preparatory high school, began its proud heritage of academic excellence rooted in the Marianist tradition in 1968. We consider ourselves one of the best Catholic schools in Omaha, Bellevue, and Papillion. The school motto Dux Esto (“Be a Leader”) is at the core of its extraordinary mission, innovative spirit, and fundamental values. The school offers a challenging environment and outstanding quality of life, both in academics and co-curricular activities, with a strong focus on STREAM (Science, Technology, Religion, Engineering, the Arts, and Mathematics) education. The spirit of Christian service and giving back is part of everything the school does. Gross Catholic’s top-tier status is reflected in its talented faculty, staff, and coaches who take great pride in seeing virtually every graduate head to college, often to the most prestigious domestic and international universities and service academies. Together with families and alumni, Gross Catholic forges relationships for a lifetime, helping to ready the next generation to be exemplary, principled leaders of the world.

To discover the Gross Catholic difference, contact us at 402.734.2000 or visit our Admissions page.