Third Quarter Honor Roll Announced

April 6, 2022

Congrats to our Honor Roll Students!

Congratulations to our 3rd Quarter Honor Roll Students. High Honors is awarded to students who earn a grade point average of 3.75 or higher and Honors is awarded to students who average 3.25 to 3.75. This quarter, our students represent over 20 different parishes in the Omaha Archdiocese.

Freshman High Honors

Laura Antonella Acevedo-Sanchez, No parish listed
Marie Jean Brousek, St. Columbkille
Aillyn Mary Bugarin, St. Francis of Assisi
Amy Campos, Sts. Peter & Paul
Widni Castillo Menjivar, All Saints
Alex Matthew Cogswell, St. Bernadette
Nghi Ncog Phuong Dam, No parish listed
Mia Donohue, St. Bernadette
Robert Maurice Greenhagen, St. Gerald’s
Jacob Louis Heffelfinger, St. Columbkille
Jane Therese Hiatt, St. Bernadette
Joshua Jansen, St. Bernadette
Joelle Leigh Krzemien, St. Gerald
Grace Elizabeth Nilson, St. Bernadette
William Talbot O’Donnell, St. Bernadette
Mae Eloise Peters, Our Lady of Lourdes
Andrew William Powers, St. Columbkille
Ava Renea Puentes, St. Gerald
Taylor D Ross, No parish listed
Catherine Clare Seguin, St. Columbkille
Mackenzie Catherine Serow, St. Columbkille
Kelsey Beth Sigmund, St. Gerald
Kali Grace Wonderlich, St. Gerald
Camila Zamora, Our Lady of Guadalupe

Freshman Honors

Thomas John Brousek, St. Columbkille
Yasmin Cardenas, Sts. Peter & Paul
Alyvia Ann Marie Christensen, St. Columbkille
Alec Christopher Eidem, St. Columbkille
Adelade Emma Fehrman, St. Gerald
Peter Augustus Ginn, St. Columbkille
Ashley Elizabeth Gogal, St. Columbkille
Victor Manuel Hernandez, St. Joseph
Faustina Rose Hoff, Our Lady of Lourdes
Dezirae Marie Hunter, No Parish Listed
Nicholas Emmanuel Maldonado, Sts. Peter & Paul
Avery Mae Murtaugh, St. Matthew
Anna Marie Rice, St. Bernadette
Brady Andrew Robbins, No Parish Listed
Calvin Michael Roberts, St. Bernadette
Dominic Patrick Roos, St. Mary’s Parish
Miley Sidzyik, St. Columbkille
Jessica Michelle Treu, St. Matthew The Evangelist
Mary Kate Upah, St. Thomas More
Bryce T Urban, Sts. Peter & Paul
Grace Catherine Wozniak, St. Columbkille

Sophomore High Honors

Arianna Lynn Alcala, St. Thomas More
Anush Bhujel, No parish listed
Allison Karen Carroll, St. Gerald
Tyler Minh Khang Chau, St. Columbkille
Joseph Howard Conner, St Wenceslaus
Colby Christian Duncan, St. Thomas More
Grace Willyam Fanowiel, St. Thomas More
Megan Rose Hempel, St. Columbkille
Makenzie Anne Hughes, St. Bernadette
Anna Carolyn Jacobs, St. Gerald
Ainsley Marie Krehbiel, Mary Our Queen
Ethan Hieu Le, St. Bernadette
Ayla Christine Lee, St. Mary Bellevue
Elizabeth Lee Linder, St. Matthew
Augustine John Paul Maldonado, Sts. Peter & Paul
Connor Kelton McGarry, St. Mary Bellevue
Jack Mitchell Miller, St. Columbkille
Marissa Elizabeth Monico, St. Columbkille
Monica Mora Becerra, No parish listed
Raiyah Noor Nader, Greek Orthodox
Gabriel O’Doherty, St. Pius X
Nathan George Pechar, St. Columbkille
Olivia Joy Susanne Riera, St. Frances Cabrini
Madison Jean Riggs, No parish listed
Grace Rose Riha, St. Bernadette
Aaron Michael Schmitz, St. Mary Bellevue
Molly Jane Shanahan, St. Columbkille
Anna Grace Simpson, St. Columbkille
Lauren Ardyth Stuhr, St. Columbkille
Savana Abigail Sweeney, St. Columbkille
Christian Daniel Swiecicki, St. Mary Bellevue
Jacob Daniel Vankat, Assumption Guadalpe
Saydie Anne Waldron, St. Gerald
Ryan William Weiss, St. Columbkille
Martha Ann Yanovich, St. Columbkille

Sophomore Honors

Gavin Battreall, St. Columbkille
Isaac John Bies, Immaculate Conception
Annie Josephine Biros, St Joan of Arc
Carly Jean Chase, St. Columbkille
Elliott James Bunnell Cook, St. Matthew
Ella Curry, No Parish Listed
Kate Davenport Demman, St. Gerald
Evangeline Autumn Elia, St. Columbkille
Cooper Joseph Franks, St. Bernadette
Gabrielle Louise Hunter, St. Bernadette
Natalie Dena Krehbiel, Mary Our Queen
Jacob Dylan Luna, Mary Our Queen
Leah Catherine Martin, St. Bernadette
Nicholas Meier, St. Gerald
Mauricio Orozco Gutierrez, Catholic-No Parish
Ava Arman Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Paloma Penacoba Paramo, No Parish Listed
Mason Lee Rempe, Mary Our Queen
Ricardo Omar Rosas Onate, Sts. Peter & Paul
Savanah Kay Schofield, St. Gerald

Junior High Honors

Harshil Devenkumar Amin, No parish listed
Christian Michael Anderson, St. Columbkille
Jayden Timothy Bowen, St. Bernadette
Julia Bravo Rodriguez, No parish listed
Julia Karen Brennan, St. Gerald
Thu (Jacklynn) Hoanganh Bui, No parish listed
Lucas Carrera Gonzalez, No parish listed
Matheo Comte, No parish listed
Maria Katelin Connealy, St. Mary Bellevue
Daniel Nicholas Crow, No parish listed
Anna Dho, No parish listed
Jake Michael Garcia, St. Columbkille
Ethan Gillespie, St. Gerald
Joanna Dalene Goetz, St. Mary Bellevue
Tristan Ivan Gutierrez-Ramos, St. Frances Cabrini
Gabe Hardisty, St. Stephen
Helena Heitkoetter, No parish listed
Josie Jansen, St. Bernadette
Alec Paul Kleinsasser, St. Columbkille
Alex Kosse, St. Gerald
Joseph Micheal Kouba, St. Mary Bellevue
Michael Ludvik Kowal, St. Bernadette
Khoi (Simon) Chung Le, No parish listed
Josephine Maritxu Mansisidor, St. Mary Bellevue
Martin Michalec, Sts. Peter & Paul
Nathan James Paczkowski, St. Bernadette
Charlie Joseph Paladino, St. Columbkille
Olivia Grace Persing, Mary Our Queen
Jazlyn Alondra Rodriguez, Assumption
Isabel Marie Simpson, St. Columbkille
Lucia Alejandra Venegas Barrantes, St. Columbkille
Isabell Rose Zeller, St. Gerald

Junior Honors

Julia Bennett, St. Mary Bellevue
Casey D Braun, St. Gerald
Connor Robert Capece, Mary Our Queen
Timothy John Combs, No Parish Listed
Caecilia Nicole Cronin, Mary Our Queen
William James DeLaet, St. Columbkille
Jackson Christopher Drake, No Parish Listed
Makenna Faith Earnest, St. Bernadette
Mary Karol Engelkamp, St. Mary Bellevue
Luis Garcia Bercebal, No Parish Listed
Jason Goetz, St. Mary Bellevue
Megan Mary Harvat, St. Stanislaus
Kayleigh Josephine Hofmann, St. Bernadette
Jacob Ryan Legner, St. Mary Bellevue
Margery Millicent McCartney, St. Columbkille
Salvatore Paulo Nacarelli, Our Lady of Lourdes
Owen Michael Nolte, St. Gerald
Benjamin Arman Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Shawn Thomas Pelchat, St. Columbkille
Makayla Rae Plisek, St. Mary Bellevue
Andrew Powers, St. Bernadette
Benedict James Rice, St. Bernadette
Collin Anthony Sauley, St. Matthew
Julia Rose Swiniarski, St. Matthew
Alexis Villagomez, Assumption/Guadalupe
Jaksen Thomas Wonderlich, St. Gerald

Senior High Honors

Gabriel Alcala, St. Thomas More
Isabella Alcala, St. Thomas More
Jackson Balis, St. Gerald
Luke Bies, Immaculate Conception
Brayden Brezenski, St. Columbkille
Kathleen Brousek, St. Columbkille
McKenna Buscher, St. Bernadette
Kyle Capece, Mary Our Queen
John Cervantes III, Christ The King
Kayla P Chau, St. Columbkille
Mackenzie Cook, St. Matthew
Allison H Drozd, St. Columbkille
Emily C Fischer, St. Bernadette
Gabriela Gandara-Gutierrez, Assumption
Leia Groski, St. Bernadette
Lindsey Henton, St. Columbkille
Preston Higginbotham, St. Columbkille
Delaney Huck, St. Matthew
Brandon Kabourek, St. Bernadette
Kristin Kreps, St. Mary Bellevue
Megan Le, St. Bernadette
Kendall Martin, St. Bernadette
Rosalie Maxwell, St. Bernadette
Jenna McGargill, St. Columbkille
Andrew McNamara, St. Bernadette
Joseph Meier, St. Gerald
Rebecca Metzger, St. Matthew
Gage Mill, St. Bernadette
Mary Miller, St. Columbkille
Vincent Morales, St. Mary Bellevue
Jack Nutter, St. Mary Bellevue
Samuel Ortner, St. Joan of Arc
Robert Pechar, St. Columbkille
Aleia Dineen Podliska, St. Columbkille
Elizabeth L Rice, St. Bernadette
Abby Scherbring, St. Bernadette
Nathan Schmitz, St. Mary Bellevue
Keegan Shanahan, St. Columbkille
Jenna Lynn Skradski, St. Bernadette
Jordan Lee Skradski, St. Bernadette
Jayden Sterba, St. Thomas More
Carly Stern, St. Bridget
Cadence Sweetmon, St. Columbkille
Alejandro Torres, Sts. Peter & Paul
Jeff Treu, St. Matthew

Senior Honors

Isaiah Barrientos, St Thomas More
Nicholas Leo Boring, St. Stephen the Martyr
Cole Scott Brown (Askren), St. Thomas More
Alyssa Brunner, Non-Catholic
Alexa M Budler, No Parish Listed
Jessica Carroll, St. Columbkille
Patrick Collins, St. Bernadette
Ryan Paul Driscoll, St Thomas More
Tessa Egermier, St. Columbkille
Ruby Floerchinger, St. Gerald
Perla Jacqueline Garcia-Munoz, St. Peter
Alexis Gewinner, Our Lady of Lourdes
Jessica Godek, St. Bernadette
Giovanni Gomez, Our Lady of Lourdes
Quentin Hanzlik, St. Thomas More
Lesley Andrea Hernandez, Our Lady of Guadalupe
Gerald (Jerry) Hiles, St. Stephen
Jonathan Kaczmarek, Holy Ghost
Owen Legner, St. Mary Bellevue
Joshua Mai, No parish listed
Katherine Mitchell, St. Matthew
Michael Nowak, St. Stanislaus
Joseph A Nyberg, St. Bernadette
James Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Thomas Pajnigar, St. Bernadette
Abigail Marie Parr, St. Stephen
Emma E Parr, St. Stephen
Sadalla (Jeffrey) Ben Wani Sadalla, No parish listed
Liliana Spady, St. Joan of Arc
Chris Treu, St. Matthew
Samuel Joseph Wilwerding, St. Mary Bellevue
Lucas Andrew Wozniak, St. Columbkille
Angel Zamora, Our Lady of Guadalupe
Ellie Zoucha, St. Bernadette

What You May Have Missed

Follow Us on Social Media!

 


About Gross Catholic

Gross Catholic, a co-educational, college preparatory high school, began its proud heritage of academic excellence rooted in the Marianist tradition in 1968. We consider ourselves one of the best Catholic schools in Omaha, Bellevue, and Papillion. The school motto Dux Esto (“Be a Leader”) is at the core of its extraordinary mission, innovative spirit, and fundamental values. The school offers a challenging environment and outstanding quality of life, both in academics and co-curricular activities, with a strong focus on STREAM (Science, Technology, Religion, Engineering, the Arts, and Mathematics) education. The spirit of Christian service and giving back is part of everything the school does. Gross Catholic’s top-tier status is reflected in its talented faculty, staff, and coaches who take great pride in seeing virtually every graduate head to college, often to the most prestigious domestic and international universities and service academies. Together with families and alumni, Gross Catholic forges relationships for a lifetime, helping to ready the next generation to be exemplary, principled leaders of the world.

To discover the Gross Catholic difference, contact us at 402.734.2000 or visit our Admissions page.